// FALL DROP-IN SCHEDULE
SEPT 1 – DEC 31, 2014 //

All classes are drop-in based; no pre-registration required.

  • Classes are $15 each unless noted otherwise, pay your teacher with cash or check only. Classes for ARTIST MVPs are $12.
  • There is no dress code or required shoes.
  • Stop by the office to purchase class cards during normal business hours.
  • Velocity is fully ADA accessible. Please contact the office about specific needs: 206-325-8773 or erin@velocitydancecenter.org

CLASS CARDS available in the Velocity Office or ONLINE!  1 for $15  //  5 for $70  //  10 for $130

 

MONDAY

9:30-11:15am Contemporary Flow (all levels) with Matt Drews Founders
12-1:15pm Yoga with Kathleen Hunt Steward 
6:15-7:45pm Beginning Ballet with Ellie Sandstrom Founders 
6:15-7:45pm Intermediate Modern with Maya Soto Kawasaki 
8-9:30pm West African with Sarah Lee Parker Founders 
8-9:30pm Hip Hop (all levels) with Jaret Hughes Kawasaki 
10pm-12am SH*T GOLD: Open Mic Performance Night Founders  Every 1st and 3rd Monday!

 

TUESDAY

9:30-11:30am Advanced Contemporary: Laboratory + Technique with Tamin Totzke + Alia Swersky Founders
10:30-12pm Beginning Modern with Shirley Jenkins Kawasaki
6:15-7:45pm Urban Styles (formerly Bottom Heavy Funk) (All Levels) with Amy O’Neal Founders GUEST TEACHER JARET HUGHES OCT 14 + ANI TAJ OCT 21
6:15-7:45pm Intermediate Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Mark Haim Kawasaki
8-9:30pm Intro to Dance Series with Kaitlin McCarthy Kawasaki Series 1: Sept 2- Oct 7 | Series 3: Oct 14- Nov 18 REGISTER
8:30-9pm Beginner Blues with Rotating Instructors Founders / $5 general (Burn Blue dance included)
8:30-9:30pm Experienced Blues with Rotating Instructors Steward / $10 general + $7 students (Burn Blue dance included)
9pm-12:30am Burn Blue Open Community Blues Dance / $7 general / $5 student (free with either Blues class)

 

WEDNESDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Contemporary with Jody Kuehner Founders  
10-11am Zumba® with Melanie Skinner Kawasaki
4:30-6pm Advanced/Professional Ballet with Natascha Greenwalt Kawasaki
6-8pm Investigative Movement Practices (IMP) Kawasaki Series 1: Oct 1-8 REGISTER | Series 2: Oct 15-Nov 19 REGISTER | Series 3 Dec 3-17 REGISTER
6:15-7:45 Intro to Dance Series with Bryon Carr Founders Series 2: Sept 3-Oct 8 | Series 4: Oct 15-Nov 19 REGISTER
6:15-7:15 Feldenkrais with Lila Hurwitz Steward
8-9:30pm Intermediate Modern with Bryon Carr Founders
8-9:30pm Yoga with Matt Drews Kawasaki

 

THURSDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Contemporary with Kate Wallich Founders
12-1pm MIXXEDFIT® with Jessica Matsui Kawasaki or Steward
4:30-6pm Ballet Master Class Series with Stephanie Saland Kawasaki  Sept 18, 25 Oct 2, 9, 16 Nov 13, 20 (Oct 9 class will be held 5-6:30pm)
6:15-7:45pm Master Class Series: Dance Cartel with Ani Taj Oct 23

 

FRIDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Contemporary with Wade Madsen Founders  
10:30am-12pm Beginning Modern with Shirley Jenkins Kawasaki
12-1:15pm Yoga with Kathleen Hunt Steward

 

SATURDAY

10-11:30am Beginning Modern with Bryon Carr Kawasaki
10-11:30am Beginning/Intermediate Ballet with Kyle Johnson  Founders
12-1:45pm Hip Hop (all levels) with Jaret Hughes Kawasaki 
12-1:45pm Magan African Contemporary (Modern) with Kokou Gbakenou Founders
11am-2pm Workshop/Audition Series: Alice Gosti Oct 18 + 19 

 

SUNDAY

8:30-9:30am Yoga with Gwendolyn Payton Steward  
10-11:30am Dance Church (all levels) with Kate Wallich Kawasaki 
10:15-11:45am Timeless Modern with Shirley Jenkins Founders 
12-1:45pm Intermediate Contemporary with Amy O’Neal Founders GUEST TEACHER ANI TAJ OCT 26
12-1:30pm Beginning Ballet with Kaitlin McCarthy Kawasaki
2-4:30pm Movement Jam (all levels) with Rotating Facilitation Founders
3-4pm Beginning Odissi Classical Indian with Ratna Roy Kawasaki
11am-3pm Workshop/Audition Series: Alice Gosti Oct 18 + 19