// SPRING DROP-IN SCHEDULE
JAN 1 – JULY 6, 2014 //

All classes are drop-in based; no pre-registration required.

  • Classes are $15 each unless noted otherwise, pay your teacher with cash or check only. Classes for ARTIST MVPs are $12.
  • There is no dress code or required shoes.
  • Stop by the office to purchase class cards anytime.
  • Velocity is fully ADA accessible. Please contact the office about specific needs: 206-325-8773 or britta@velocitydancecenter.org

CLASS CARDS available in the Velocity Office or ONLINE!  1 for $15  //  5 for $70  //  10 for $130

JUMP TO >>
MONDAY
TUESDAY
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY
FRIDAY
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

MONDAY

9:30-11:15am Contemporary Movement Research (all levels)  with Matt Drews Founders
12-1:15pm Yoga Flow (all levels) with Kathleen Hunt Steward
12-1:30pm Intermediate Contemporary Jazz with Xaviera Vandermay Kawasaki
4:30-6:00pm Advanced/Professional Ballet with Natascha Greenwalt 
6:15-7:45pm Beginning Ballet with Ellie Sandstrom Founders
6:15-7:45pm Intermediate Modern with Maya Soto Kawasaki
8-9:30pm West African with Etienne Cakpo Founders
8-9:30pm Hip Hop (all levels) with Jaret Hughes Kawasaki
10PM-12AM SH*T GOLD Open Floor Live Performance Founders MAY 5 + 12 + 19 + 26

TUESDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Postmodern Contemporary with Britta Peterson Founders
10:30-12pm Beginning Modern with Shirley Jenkins Kawasaki
4:30-6:00pm Intermediate Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Mark Haim Kawasaki
6:15-7:45pm Bottom Heavy Funk (all levels) with Amy O’Neal Founders GUEST TEACHER MAXIE JAMAL APRIL 15
6:15-8pm Intermediate/Advanced Modern with Aiko Kinoshita Kawasaki
8-9:30pm Intro to Dance Series Kawasaki MAR/APR + APR/MAY SESSIONS FULL SIGN UP FOR MAY 27 – JULY 1!
8:30pm-9pm Beginner Blues with Rotating Instructors Founders / $5 general (Burn Blue dance included) 
8:30pm-9:30pm Experienced Blues with Rotating Instructors Steward / $10 general + $7 students (Burn Blue dance included) 
9pm-12:30am Burn Blue Open Community Blues Dance / $7 general / $5 student (free with either Blues class) 

WEDNESDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Modern with Jody Kuehner Founders
10-11am MIXXEDFIT® with Jessica Matsui Kawasaki
6-8:00pm  Investigative Movement Practices (IMP) Series Kawasaki

Seattle Contact Improv Lab Jan 8-Feb 12 >> MORE INFO
Cyrus Khambatta
Feb 19-March 26 >> MORE INFO
Sheri Cohen April 2-May 7 >> MORE INFO
Sara Shelton Mann Project May 14-June 18 >> MORE INFO

6:15-7:45pm Intermediate Modern with Ellie Sandstrom Founders GUEST TEACHER ALICE GOSTI  APRIL 16 + 23
6:15-7:15pm Feldenkrais with Lila Hurwitz Steward
8-9:30pm Beginning Modern with Bryon Carr Kawasaki
8-9:30pm Horizontal.Vertical with Elia Mrak Founders 

THURSDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Contemporary with Kate Wallich Founders
4:30-6:00pm Intermediate Ballet for Contemporary Dancers with Rosa Vissers Kawasaki 

FRIDAY

9:30-11:15am Advanced/Professional Modern with Wade Madsen Founders 
10:30-12pm Beginning Modern with Shirley Jenkins Kawasaki 

SATURDAY

10-11:30am Beginning Modern with Shannon Stewart Kawasaki
10-11:30am Intermediate/Advanced Ballet with Chris Montoya Founders
12-1:45pm Intermediate/Advanced Modern with Mark Haim Founders
12-1:45pm Hip Hop (all levels) with Jaret Hughes Kawasaki
9:30-11:30pm DanceMania with Jessica Rawlings Founders APR 19 $3-$5 sliding scale

SUNDAY

8:30-9:30am Yoga with Gwendolyn Payton Steward 
10-11:30am Dance Church (all levels) with Kate Wallich Kawasaki
10:15-11:45am Timeless Modern with Shirley Jenkins Founders
12-1:45pm Intermediate Contemporary with Amy O’Neal Founders
12-1:30pm Beginning Ballet with Shannon Stewart Kawasaki
1:30-3pm Gyrokinesis with Shannon Stewart Kawasaki
2-4pm Movement Jam (all levels) with Rotating Facilitation Founders
1-3pm Acting for Dancers with Jon Robbins Steward MARCH 23 – MAY 25
3-4pm Beginning Odissi Classical Indian with Ratna Roy Kawasaki